Best in care recognised at Lincolnshire awards ceremony

260
Nominate your NHS heroes for Trust excellence awards
Credit: Shutterstock.com/ Photographee.eu

The Lincolnshire Care Awards have celebrated outstanding care workers, teams and organisations from across the county in a ceremony organised by Lincolnshire Care Association (LinCA) at The County Assembly Rooms last week.

After a huge increase in nominations and a brand-new award recognising the contribution of support staff. The awards were presented by BBC Radio Lincolnshire’s Melvyn Prior with each award sponsored by a local business or organisation.

Speaking at the event, Melanie Weatherley, Chair of Lincolnshire Care Association, said: “I meet brilliant care workers, nurses and leaders every day and they’ve deserved their work and achievements to be celebrated this evening.

“The work they do in the county is so important and they are valued hugely by the people they care for, their colleagues and all of us who benefit from high quality care. The amazing work carers do isn’t celebrated enough so it’s an honour to host this event and recognise the great contribution of those from the care sector in Lincolnshire.“

Executive Director for Adult Care and Community Health and wellbeing at Lincolnshire County Council, Glen Garrod, said: “It was a fantastic evening and a wonderful opportunity to meet the stars of the evening: the people providing care and support to some of the most vulnerable adults in our County.

“It’s great that the Lincolnshire Care Awards provides an opportunity to give recognition to care workers and their managers that go above and beyond every day to give the best care to the people they look after, they’re doing such a vital job.”

Over a hundred people were nominated by managers, colleagues, residents and families, with the numbers being whittled down to a shortlist of 66 finalists.

Winners in each category:

Andy White Bluebird Care Sills & Betteridge Community Care Lincoln
Inara Caune The Old Hall StaffAid Residential Care Billingborough
Stacey Mason Walnut Care Bishop Grosseteste University Outstanding Learner Boston
Lisette Spendlow Nominated by Drovers Call Care Home (now St Luke’s Nursing Home) University of Lincoln and Lincolnshire County Council Nursing in Social Care Gainsborough
Stephanie Hewat-Jaboor Cedar Falls Care Home (Tanglewood) University of Lincoln and Lincolnshire County Council Nursing in Social Care Spalding
Susan Palethorpe Cedar Falls Care Home (Tanglewood) University of Lincoln and Lincolnshire County Council Nursing in Social Care Spalding
Karen Merrills Eliot House Nursing Home Apetito Best Supporting Role Gainsborough
Reece Allgood Drovers Call Care Home (Knights Care) Apetito Best Supporting Role Gainsborough
Lucy Hunter Clarriots Care District Councils Community Leadership Louth
Megan Stone Walnut Care Lincoln College Rising Star Boston
Sunningdale Drive Team The Royal Mencap Society NatWest Outstanding Care Team Bourne
Nadine Vail Kimberley Care Home (Pearl Healthcare Group) Community Health Partnerships Care Leadership Spalding
Lynn Lacey Whitefriars (Orders of St John Care Trust) Community Health Partnerships Care Leadership Spalding
Susannah Barker-Milan Eccleshare Court (Country Court Care) Lincolnshire Care Association Special Achievement Lincoln